Core Curriculum

The following is the list of Core Curriculum choices for students entering our department.  All core courses must be completed with a grade of C (not C-) or better.  The bolded course numbers are those already required in our degree programs. 

  1. Writing and Speaking. (9 hours) Three courses chosen from:

    • English 110 (Accelerated Composition) or 112 (Composition II) or 113 (Enhanced Composition) and 120 (Composition III), plus 219 (Technical and Professional Writing), 220 (Expository Writing)
    • Communication and Journalism 130 (Public Speaking)   (construction management students)
    • Philosophy 156 (Reasoning and Critical Thinking)
  2. Mathematics.(3 hours) One course chosen from the following:

    • Math 121, 129, 150, 153, 162, 163, 180, 181, 215, Stat 145
    • Civil and Construction Engineering students must take Math 162 and 163.
    • Construction Management students must take Math 180 and Stat 145.
  3. Physical and Natural Sciences. (7 hours) Two courses chosen from the following courses, including one laboratory:

    • Civil Engineering students must take Chemistry 121-123L, Bio 110 or EPS 101 and Physics 160, 161
    • Construction Engineering students must take Chemistry 121-123L, Bio 110  or EPS 101, and Physics 160, 161
    • Construction Management students must take EPS 101, Chem 121-123L, and Physics 151

  4. Social and Behavioral Sciences. (6 hours) Two courses chosen from the following:

    • Africana Studies 109 (Introduction to Comparative Global and Ethnic Societies)
    • American Studies 182 (Introduction to Environmental and Social Justice), 185 (Introduction to Race, Class and Ethnicity)
    • Anthropology 101 (Introduction to Anthropology), 110 (Language, Culture, and the Human Animal),130 (Cultures of the World), 220 (World Archaeology)
    • Chicana and Chicano Studies 109 (Introduction to Comparative Global and Ethnic Societies)
    • Community and Regional Planning 181 (Introduction to Environmental Problems)
    • Economics 105 (Introductory Macroeconomics) for Civil and ConE, 106 (Introductory Microeconomics) for ConM
    • Geography 102 (People and Place), 217 (Energy, Environment, and Society)
    • Interdisciplinary Film and Digital Media 105L (Intro to Film and Digital Media)
    • Linguistics 101 (Introduction to the Study of Language) ; AOA Anthropology 110
    • Mechanical Engineering 217 (Energy, Environment, and Society)
    • Native American Studies 109 (Introduction to Comparative Global and Ethnic Societies)
    • Peace Studies 240 (International Politics)
    • Political Science 110 (The Political World), 200 (American Politics), 220 (Comparative Politics), 240 (International Politics)
    • Psychology 105 (General Psychology)
    • Sociology 101 (Introduction to Sociology), 216 (The Dynamics of Prejudice)
    • Sustainability Studies 109 (Introduction to Comparative Global and Ethnic Societies)
    • Women Studies 109 (Introduction to Comparative Global and Ethnic Societies)
  5. Humanities. (6 hours) Two courses chosen from the following:

    • Africana Studies 104 (Introduction to Africana Studies)
    • American Studies 186 (Introduction to Southwest Studies), 201 (Introduction to Chicana and Chicano Studies)
    • Chicana and Chicano Studies 201 (Introduction to Chicana and Chicano Studies)
    • Classics 107 (Greek Mythology), 204 (Greek Civilization), 205 (Roman Civilization)
    • Comparative Literature 222 (Fairy and Folk Tales), 224 (Literary Questions)
    • English 150 (The Study of Literature), 292 (World Literatures: Ancient World Through the 16th Century), 293 (World Literatures: 17th Century Through the Present)
    • Foreign Languages (MLNG) 101 (Approaches to Languages and Cultures)
    • History 101 (Western Civilization to 1648), 102 (Western Civilization Post 1648),161 (History of the U.S. to 1877),162 (History of the U.S.Since 1877), 181 (History of Early Latin America), 182 (Modern Latin American History)
    • Honors Legacy Seminars at 100 and 200 levels
    • Interdisciplinary Film and Digital Media 105L (Intro to Film and Digital Media)
    • Native American Studies 150 (Introduction to Native American Studies), 201 (Introduction to Chicana and Chicano Studies)
    • Philosophy 101 (Introduction to Philosophy), 201 (Greek Thought), 202 (From Descartes to Kant)
    • Religious Studies 107 (Living World Religions), 263 (Eastern Religions), 264 (Western Religions)
  6. Foreign Language. (non-English language 3 hours)  One course chosen from any of the lower division non-English offerings of the Departments of Linguistics (including Sign Language), Spanish and Portuguese, Foreign Languages and Literatures, and foreign languages in other departments and programs.

  7. Fine Arts. (3 hours) One course chosen from the following:

    • Architecture 121 (Introduction to Architecture)
    • Art History 101 (Introduction to Art), 201, 202 (History of Art I, II)
    • Dance 105 (Dance Appreciation)
    • Fine Arts 284 (Experiencing the Arts)
    • Interdisciplinary Film and Digital Media 105L (Intro to Film and Digital Media)
    • Media Arts 210 (Introduction to Film Studies)
    • Music 139 (Music Appreciation), 142 (Rock Music Appreciation)
    • Theatre 105 (Theatre Appreciation)

Students may elect to take one three-credit studio course offered by the Departments of Art and Art History, Music, Theatre and Dance, and Media Arts to fulfill this requirement.

Many courses in UNM’s core curriculum can be satisfied by taking Advanced Placement courses in high school and achieving a specified score on an AP test. See the Admissions web site, Honors College, for details.

CLEP (College Level Examination Program) Subject Exams can also be used for credit for specific courses.  See the Admissions web site, College Level Examination Program, for details.

Revised 6/30/16